Batu Merah
171 companies · Sub-district · code 81.71.02.2003 · postcode 97128
Map
Large markers count companies; small ones are the places listed further down.
Schools & education in Batu Merah
This is not company registration data — for a place we hold only its name and its point, so the link goes to the map.
Nearest to the centre of Batu Merah, within 3 km
- SMK Muhammadiyah Ambon · 250 m · Jl. K.H. Ahmad Dahlan Wara Air Kuning, Batu Merah Kec. Sirimau Kota Ambon, Provinsi Maluku
- SD Muhammadiyah Ambon · 250 m · Jl. Wara
- SMP Cendekia Ambon · 300 m · Jalan Raya Warasia, Desa Batumerah Kecamatan Sirimau - Ambon
Shops & markets in Batu Merah
Nearest to the centre of Batu Merah, within 3 km
- Indomaret Fresh · 600 m · 8f95419483920e3
- Farah Olshop Kota Ambon · 900 m · Jln. Soabali Samping Hotel Jamilah Kota Ambon
- Minimarket Saburo · 1.9 km · 8f95419485280dc
Health in Batu Merah
Nearest to the centre of Batu Merah, within 3 km
- Puskesmas Air Besar · 850 m · Batu Merah Sirimau
- Klinik Al-Aqsha · 1 km · Jl. BTN Manusela
- BTKL Ambon · 2.1 km · Soya Sirimau
Dengue, typhoid, malaria and chikungunya are insurable risks.
Food & coffee in Batu Merah
Nearest to the centre of Batu Merah, within 3 km
- eL House cafe · 1.9 km · Jl. Gn. Malintang
- Pourvis Coffee · 2 km · Kampung Muhajirin
- Kopia · 2 km · Jl. Kp. Kaisar
Recreation & sport in Batu Merah
Nearest to the centre of Batu Merah, within 3 km
- Al Fatih fitness Center · 950 m · Kebun cengkeh air kuning
- Ethnies Gym · 1.1 km · jl. tarmizi taher
- Pattimura Stadium · 2.2 km
Tickets for attractions, tours and activities — booked before you go.
Everyday services in Batu Merah
Nearest to the centre of Batu Merah, within 3 km
- Bni Atm Air Kuning · 650 m · Wara Air kuning
- Birosarpras Polda Maluku · 2.4 km · Jl. Sultan Hasanudin
- Batalyon A Pelopor Maluku · 2.4 km · Jalan Jenderal Sudirman, Kelurahan Pandan Kasturi
Property market in Sirimau
Houses, apartments and land in Sirimau, the area this place sits in
Monthly rentals and co-living, run by the operator itself, in the cities it covers.
Area figures for Ambon
Official figures for Ambon, the area this place sits in
Each figure carries the year it was measured; figures published only per province are shown separately below.
-
Population
369,797
people · 2026
2020–2026: from 347,288 to 369,797 -
HDI (Human Development Index)
82.56
2024
prov. 71.57
2010–2024: from 76.07 to 82.56 -
Poverty (Population below the poverty line)
4.34%
2025
prov. 15.38%
2010–2025: from 7.67% to 4.34% -
Unemployment (Open unemployment rate)
11.37%
2025
prov. 6.27%
2017–2025: from 13.82% to 11.37% -
GRDP (Gross regional domestic product)
Rp21 trillion
2025
2010–2025: from Rp5.91 trillion to Rp21 trillion
Further components
- Life expectancy
- 71.6 years 2024 · prov. 67
- Mean years of schooling
- 12.4 years 2025 · prov. 10.5
- Expected years of schooling
- 16.1 years 2025 · prov. 14.1
- Expenditure per capita
- Rp15.5 million per person per year 2025 · prov. Rp9.9 million
- People below the poverty line
- 22,300 people 2025
- Poverty line
- Rp783,697 per person per month 2025 · prov. Rp757,600
- Population aged 60 and over
- 10.6% 2025 · prov. 9.57%
Province level: Maluku
These three figures are published only per province.
- GRDP per capita (Gross regional domestic product per capita)
- Rp33.7 million per person per year 2025
- Provincial minimum wage
- Rp2.6 million per month 2020 · the most recent figure available
- Population density
- 40 people/km² 2021 · the most recent figure available
Recorded crime in Maluku
Recorded across Polda Maluku during 2024, which covers this place
- Offences reported
- 4,512 cases
- Cases cleared
- 24.84%
- Risk per 100,000 residents
- 253
Break-ins and theft are insurable risks. Insure your home
Recorded disasters in Ambon
84 disaster events were recorded in Ambon, the area this place sits in, during 2016–2025.
Counted from officially recorded events. An event spanning several districts is apportioned between them, so counts are rounded.
Kinds of disaster 2021–2025
of 56 events
- Landslide 26 46%
- Flood 18 32%
- Extreme weather 10 18%
- Forest & land fire 1 2%
- Tidal wave & abrasion 1 2%
Recorded impact 2021–2025
- 8
- Deaths
- 0
- Missing
- 10
- Injured
- 22,033
- Affected & displaced
- 965
- Houses damaged
- 3,165
- Houses flooded
Flood can be insured as an extension of a home policy. Insure your home
- 2016: 2 events
- 2017: 6 events
- 2018: 3 events
- 2019: 5 events
- 2020: 12 events
- 2021: 21 events
- 2022: 5 events
- 2023: 10 events
- 2024: 7 events
- 2025: 13 events
Companies here (171)
Showing 1–10 of 171Kampung Ahuru RT. 005/RW. 016
Gg Banju RT. 003/RW. 003
BTN MANUSELA RT. 004/RW. 021, BATU MERAH, KEC. SIRIMAU, KOTA AMBON, afriyanti.cv@gmail.com
BTN KEBUN CENGKEH BLOK D2 NO 15 RT. 004/RW. 015, BATU MERAH, KEC. SIRIMAU, KOTA AMBON, 0911-9110000 cvakhanza@gmail.com
-----
Jl Raya Kebun Cengkeh RT. 006/RW. 006
-----
Kebun Cengkeh RT. 006/RW. 009